Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2016-2017 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in the COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated 8/30/17

1) Sportstrong Elite (Blue)

3/19/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament

6/4/17 -Champions - Summer Slam - 10U Boys Division

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 10U Boys Division - Wild West Shootout  

8/27/17 - Champions - TOC IV - 10U Boys Elite Division

2) Work Hard Play Hard

4/9/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase

5/29/17 - Champions - Memorial Day - 10U/11U Boys Division

3) Oakland Soldiers (Navy)

1/15/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual - VBA MLK Tournament 

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up - 10U Boys Elite Division 

4) Bay Area Battlecatz

10/16/16 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Premier Series I

10/30/16 - Champions - 11U Elite Division - Halloween Haunt

12/18/16 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - Holiday Hoops

1/15/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual - VBA MLK Tournament

5/29/17 - Runner Ups - Memorial Day - 10U/11U Boys Division

5) Port City

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - TOC IV - 10U Boys Elite Division 

6) Vision (Quiroz) Blue

7/9/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Division - Wild West Shootout 

7) Team Elite (Yellow)

10/30/16 - Champions - 10U Division - Halloween Haunt    

3/19/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament

8) Team Layup (Blue)

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 10U Boys Division - Premier Series I

6/4/17 -Runner Ups - Summer Slam - 10U Boys Division

 

9) Cali Elitez

4/9/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Division - Spring Showcase 

10) Bay Area Clippers

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 10U Boys Division - Kings of the Court Tournament  

Honorable Mentions:  NCP, Central Valley Hornets, Bay Area Wildcats (Blue), Vallejo Generals, Bay Area Tarheels, Team Esface Black, Yellow Jackets, Stockton Lions & Lathrop Trojans

Last updated 8/30/17

1) Bay Area Rebels

8/27/17 - Champions - TOC IV - 10U Boys Gold Division 

2) Vallejo Generals

12/18/16 - Champions - 10U Division - Holiday Hoops

5/21/17 - Final Four - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up - 10U Boys Gold Division

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - TOC IV - 10U Boys Gold Division  

3) County Bears

11/27/16 - 3rd Place - 10U Boys Division - Turkey Shootout 

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up - 10U Boys Gold Division 

4) Rosemont City Elite

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 10U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament   

5) NorCal Power

8/27/17 - Champions - TOC IV - 10U BoysSilver Division   

6) Vision (Quiroz) Grey

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 10U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court Tournament

5/21/17 - Champions - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up - 10U Boys Silver Division

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - TOC IV - 10U Boys Silver Division   

5) Sportstrong Elite (Gold)

3/19/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court Tournament   

6) NorCal Lions (Silver)

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up - 10U Boys SIlver Division  

7) Bay Area Battlecatz (Grey)

2/19/17 - Champions - 10U/11U Boys Division - BAS  

8) Kaba Hoops

10/16/16 - Champions - 10U Boys Division - Premier Series I   

9) Hard 2 Guard

1/15/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament

10) Triple Threat Academy

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 10U/11U Boys Division - BAS   

11) All Sports Hawks

12/18/16 - Runner Ups - 10U Division - Holiday Hoops 

12) Jus B TUF

13) Sunset City

14) South Bay Hustle

15) SacTown Chaos

16) East Bay Swag

17) Alameda Vipers

10/16/16 - 3rd Place - 10U Boys Division - Premier Series I   

18) Team Wil

10/30/16 - 3rd Place - 10U Division - Halloween Haunt    

19) NorCal Wolfpack

1/15/17 - Champions - 10U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

20) Bay City (Red)

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 10U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

Honorable Mentions: Oakland Soldiers (Grey), XBA, Bay Area Eagles, N Your Court, Team Elite (Black), Bay Area Thunder, 50 All-Stars, Steelhouse Basketball & Team Elite (White)

Use the link below to view the 2015-2016 Power Rankings:

All rights reserved

^