Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2016-2017 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in the COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated on 8/30/17 

1) Vision (Torres)

10/9/16 - Champions - "Ballin' in the Town" Tournament 

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - BAS Premier Series I  

11/27/16 - Champions - 11U/12U Boys Division - Turkey Shootout    

12/18/16 - Champions - 11U Boys Elite Division - Holiday Hoops  

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

2/12/17 - Final Four - EBC NorCal Tournament   

2/19/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament   

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - Capital Classic 

5/21/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - Wild West Shootout  

8/6/17 - Champions - State Games of America in Kentwood, Michigan - 11U/12U Boys Division

8/27/17 - Champions - TOC IV - 11U Boys Elite Division 

2) Oakland Soldiers (Navy)

1/15/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament 

2/12/17 - Runner Ups - EBC NorCal Tournament

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

3) Wolfpack NorCal

10/16/16 - Champions - 11U Boys Elite Division - BAS Premier Series I

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - TOC IV - 11U Boys Elite Division 

4) Cali Dream Team

7/9/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Elite Division - Wild West Shootout  

5) Hawaii Heat

11/27/16 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Turkey Shootout  

1/15/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

2/12/17 - Final Four - EBC NorCal Tournament   

6) Work Hard Play Hard

1/15/17 - 3rd Place - 11U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament 

4/9/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase

5/29/17 - Champions - 11U/12U Boys Division - Memorial Day

7) Elk Grove Capitols

5/29/17 - Runner Ups - 11U/12U Boys Division - Memorial Day

8) Legacy

9) NorCal Gators

10) Port City (Elite)

11) Team Superstar

12) County Bears

5/21/17 - Final Four - 11U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day

13) Team Blackout

1/15/17 - Final Four - 11U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

14) Dakine Hoops

15) DC Falcons

Honorable Mentions:  Triumph Basketball (Blue), East Bay Swag (Orange), Fresno Swoosh Elite, Bay City Black, Team Esface & Oakland Rebels

Last updated on 8/30/17 

1) NorCal Power (Orange)

2) SF Generals

3/19/17 - 3rd Place - 11U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court Tournament

4/9/17 -3rd Place - 11U Boys Elite Division - Spring Showcase 

3) Port City (Black)

5/21/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up  

 

4) NorCal Blaze

3/19/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament   

5) N Your Court

10/30/16 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Halloween Haunt

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

6) East Bay Swag (Black)

7) Jus B TUF (1)

8) Chuck Hayes Basketball

5/29/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Gold Division - Summer Slam 

9) NorCal Aces

11/27/16 - Runner Ups - 11U/12U Boys Division - Turkey Shootout   

12/18/16 - Final Four - 11U Boys Gold Division - Holiday Hoops 

7/9/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

10) Vallejo Generals

7/9/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

11) NorCal Power (Blue)

8/27/17 - Champions - TOC IV - 11U Boys Silver Division 

12) All Sports Hawks

12/18/16 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Gold Division Holiday Hoops 

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament 

 

13) Triumph Basketball Black

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - TOC IV - 11U Boys Silver Division  

 

14) Jus B TUF (2)

15) Alameda Vipers (Duenas)

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase

5/21/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

16) Farifield Wildcats

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up  

17) Team Elite (Yellow)

3/19/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament  

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase  

5/29/17 - Final Four - 11U Boys Gold Division - Summer Slam

18) Bay Area Jaguars (Elite)

10/30/16 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Gold Division - Halloween Haunt

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament 

19) D.C. Falcons 10U/11U

4/9/17 - Champions - 11U Boys SIlver Division - Spring Showcase

20) Nothing But Net

10/16/16 - Final Four - 11U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I   

10/30/16 - 3rd Place - 11U Boys Elite Division - Halloween Haunt  

21) Bay City (Red)

1/15/17 - Champions - 11U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

22) Rosemont City Elite

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 11U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

23) Sportstrong Elite (Gold)

5/29/17 - Final Four - 11U Boys Gold Division - Summer Slam 

7/9/17 - Final Four - 11U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

24) Oscar Grant Ballers

25) N Your Court

Honorable Mentions: Oakland Soldiers (Red), Team Rampage, Bay Area Eagles, CV Hornets, Bay City Basketball, Mercado Basketball, NorCal Press, Bay Area Regulators, Palo Alto, Bay Area Battlecatz (Grey) & UC Evolution.

Use the link below to view the 2015-2016 Power Rankings:

http://rankings.bayareasports.org

All rights reserved

^