Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2016-2017 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in the COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated on 8/31/17

1) Oakland Rebels (Black)

1/15/17 - Final Four - 12U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament

3/19/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

4/9/17 - Champions - 12U Elite Boys Division - Capital Classic

D1 - AAU REGIONAL QUALIFIER CHAMPIONS

2) Sportstrong Elite (Blue)

4/9/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - Spring Showcase

5/21/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up

6/4/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - Summer Slam 

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - Wild West Shootout 

8/27/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV

3) Matt Barnes Elite

1/15/17 - Final Four - 12U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament    

3/19/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - Spring Showcase  

7/9/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - Wild West Shootout  

4) SF Rebels

2/12/17 - Champions - EBC NorCal Tournament   

5) Oakland Soldiers (Grey)

1/15/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

2/12/17 - Runner Ups - EBC NorCal Tournament   

6) Bay Area Clippers (Blue)

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament    

7) Team Layup

10/30/16 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Division - Halloween Haunt

11/27/16 - Champions - 12U Boys Gold Division - Turkey Shootout

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - Summer Slam 

8) NorCal Aces

11/27/16 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout

12/19/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Division - Holiday Hoops

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase   

5/21/17 - Final Four - 12U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day 

9) Dream Vision

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 12U/13U Boys Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament 

6/4/17 - Final Four - 12U Boys Elite Division - Summer Slam 

7/9/17 - Final Four - 12U Boys Elite Division - Wild West Shootout  

10) Work Hard Play Hard

10/16/16 - Champions - 12U Boys Elite Division - BAS Premier Series I  

10/30/16 - Champions - 12U Boys Division - Halloween Haunt    

7/9/17 - Final Four - 12U Boys Elite Division - Wild West Shootout 

11) Hoop Life

2/19/17 - Champions - 12U/13U Boys Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament 

12) Bay Area Wildcats

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV 

13) D.C. Falcons

4/9/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase  

14) East County Hornets (Black)

15) Oakland Rebels (Silver)

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament  

D2 - AAU REGIONAL QUALIFIER CHAMPIONS  

Honorable mentions:  Sacramento Phenoms, Cali Elitez, CRSA Bulldogs, Oakland Soldiers (Red), Bay City (Black), Bay Area Wildcats (Blue), Team Elite (Yellow), Team Rampage, Chuck Hayes Basketball, Left Coast & Golden City SF


Last updated on 8/30/17

1) SF Eagles

8/27/17 - Champions - TOC IV - 12U Boys Gold Division

2) Vallejo Generals

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - TOC IV - 12U Boys Gold Division  

 

3) Golden City SF

7/9/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

4) NBH Renegades

6/4/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Gold Division - Summer Slam 

5) County Bears

5/21/17- Champions - 12U Boys Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up

6) BMG Academy (Black)

5/29/17- Champions - 12U Boys Division - Memorial Day

7) Bay Area Rebels

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Elite Division - BAS Premier Series I     

5/21/17 - Consolation Bracket Champions - 12U Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament

8) Fairfield Wildcats

1/15/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament    

9) Team Elite (Yellow)

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

10) SJZ Warriors (Zebras)

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 12U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

3/19/17 - Champions - 12U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

11) YFE Elite

12/18/16 - Champions - 12U Boys Division - Holiday Hoops  

Honorable mentions: West City Ballers, Fresno Swoosh Elite, Bay Area Renegades, Alameda Vipers (Bell), Armor Basketball, Bay Area Bombers, Manteca Arsenal, DC Spartans, Bay Area Regulators, Fairfield Ballers, Mercado Basketball, St. Patricks, Solano Select & Rise Up

Use the link below to view the 2015-2016 Power Rankings:

All rights reserved

^