Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2015-2016 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in the COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated on 9/16/16

1) Vision (Savages)

2/15/16 - Gym Rats Presidents' Day Tournament in Portland, OR - Final Four 

5/22/16 - Champions - 15U Division - BAS Pre-Memorial Day Tournament  

6/19/15 - Champions - 14U/15U Division - BAS Summer Slam 2016 

6/19/16 - Runner Ups - JV Division - BAS Summer Slam 2016 

7/10/16 - Champions - 15U Elite Division - BAS Wild West Shootout 

8/28/16 - Champions - TOC - 14U Elite Division 

2) Oaktown Scholars

1/17/16 - Champions - Elite Division -VBA MLK Tournament

8/28/16 - Runner Ups - TOC - 14U Elite Division 

3) West Coast All-Stars

6/19/15 - Champions - 13U Open Division at Coca Cola Classic (Anaheim, CA)

4) Ballers Select

6/19/15 - Runner Ups - 13U Open Division - Coca Cola Classic (Anaheim, CA) 

7/3/16 - Champions - WCE25 Finals in Anaheim, CA 

5) Bay Area Battlecats

5/22/16 - Champions - 13U Elite Division - BAS Pre-Memorial Day Tournament  

6/19/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Division - BAS Summer Slam 2016 

7/17/16 - Champions - D1 Division - California State Games in San Diego, CA. 

6) DEG Warriors

1/17/16 - Runner Ups - Elite Division - VBA MLK Tournament  

7) Team Xover

8) Team Ice

9) MVP Flight Black

10) Oakland Rebels Red

11) Gaels Red

12) SF Rebels

13) Bay City Black

14) Roadrunners

15) NorCal Blaze


Honorable mentions: Vision (Davis), OC Elite, Stanco Stampede and More Than Basketball.

Last updated on 9/17/16 

1) 24/7

8/28/2016 - Champions - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision

2) Hoop Life

8/28/2016 - Runner Ups - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

3) Chuck Hayes Basketball

5/22/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Division - BAS Pre-Memorial Day Tournament 

8/28/2016 - Final Four - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

4) Capital Ballers

8/28/2016 - Final Four - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

5) Bay Area Renegades

4/10/16 - Champions - BAS CSG Qualifier - Elite Division

5/30/16 - Runner Ups - 13U D2 - Gold Bracket - Blue Division - JOI in Reno, NV.  

7/10/16 - Champions - BAS Wild West Shootout 

6) Bay Area Titans

5/22/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - BAS  Pre-Memorial Day Tournament  

5/30/16 - Champions - 13U D2 - Silver Bracket - Green Division - JOI in Reno, NV. 

7/10/16 - Runner Ups - BAS Wild West Shootout  

7) Matt Barnes Elite

7/10/16 - 3rd Place - D1 Division - California State Games in San Diego, CA. 

8) Alameda Vipers (Cenidoza)

4/10/16 - Runner Ups - BAS CSG Qualifier 

6/19/16 - Champions - 13U Division - BAS Summer Slam

8/28/2016 - Top Eight - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

9) South Bay Hustle White

5/22/16 - 3rd Place - 13U Gold Division - BAS  Pre-Memorial Day Tournament  

5/30/16 - Runner Ups - 13U D3 White Division - Gold Bracket - JOI in Reno, NV

7/17/16 - Champions - 13U DII Division - California State Games in San Diego, CA. 

10) Bay Area Mambas

8/28/2016 - Top Eight - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

11) Oaktown Scholars (B)

8/28/2016 - Top Eight - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

12) Vision (Manansala)

5/22/16 - Champions - 13U - Gold Division - BAS  Pre-Memorial Day Tournament 

5/30/16 - 3rd Place - 13U D3 - Gold Bracket - Red Division - JOI in Reno, NV 

13) Oakland PAL

8/28/2016 - Top Eight - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision 

13) Vision SF (Friera)

8/28/2016 - Champions - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision - Consolation Bracket

14) Bay Area Wildcats Blue

8/28/2016 - Runner Ups - TOC - 13U Gold DIvision - Consolation Bracket

15) Bay Area Rebels

8/28/2016 - Champions - TOC - 13U Silver DIvision 

16) East Bay Swag

8/28/2016 - Runner Ups - TOC - 13U Silver Division 

17) DC Spartans

8/28/2016 - Final Four - TOC - 13U Silver Division  

18) South Bay Hustle (Tony)

8/28/2016 - Final Four - TOC - 13U Silver Division   

19) East Bay Ballers

8/28/2016 - Top Eight - TOC - 13U Silver Division 

20) Team Rampage

8/28/2016 - Top Eight - TOC - 13U SIlver Division 

21) YFE Elite

6/19/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Division - BAS Summer Slam

22) Team Elite

4/10/16 - Champions - BAS CSG Qualifier - Gold Division 

23) Bay View Y

6/19/16 - Runner Ups - 12U/13U Division - BAS Summer Slam 

24) County Bears

4/10/16 - Runner Ups - Gold Division - BAS CSG Qualifier

25) Bay Area Eagles

26) Berkeley Bears

27) DM's Mavericks

28) Santa Rosa Bear Cubs

29) Mountain House Wolverines

30) Bay Area Wildcats White

31) Uptempo

32) PSA Vikings

33) Armor Basketball

34) United Warriors

35) TCYS Supersonics

36) Oakland Bruins

37) San Jose Thunderbirds

38) Port City

39) Hercules Rec

40) N Your Court

Honorable mentions: XBA, , Red & Black, Spin Basketball, Team Esface, Oakland Soldiers Red, Impact Hoops, Bay City Red, Bay Area Tarheels, East Bay Nets, Golden City SF, Pleasanton Warriors,  Tracy Spartans, Stockton Bruins, NBBA and NCP.

All rights reserved

^