Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2016-2017 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in our COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated on 8/30/17

1) Vision (Gipson)

10/16/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I  

10/30/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Halloween Haunt     

12/19/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Holiday Hoops  

1/15/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament

2/12/17 - Final Four - EBC NorCal Tournament   

2/19/17 - Final Four - Nike Gym Rats (Portland, OR) 

3/19/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 13U/14U Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament  

6/4/17 - Champions - 13U Elite Division - Memorial Day Tournament  

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

8/27/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV 

2) MVP Flight Elite Black 2022

1/7/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division 

2/12/17 - Champions - EBC NorCal Tournament 

2/19/17 - Champions - 13U Boys D1 Division - Nike Gym Rats Presidents' Day Tournament (Portland, OR)

 

3) Oakland Soldiers

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV 

4) Chuck Hayes Basketball

5/21/17 - Champions - 13U/14U Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament 

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Division - Memorial Day Tournament

7/9/17 - Champions - 13U Elite Division - Wild West Shootout 

5) Port City (Elite)

6) East Bay Swag (Mitchell)

7) NBH Renegades

8) SF Rebels

2/12/17 - Runner Ups - EBC NorCal Tournament  

9) PEBA

3/19/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Division - Wild West Shootout 

10) Golden City SF

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

11) RMG Elite

2/12/17 - Final Four - EBC NorCal Tournament  

12) Team Esface Black

1/15/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament

2/19/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys D1 Division - Nike Gym Rats Presidents' Day Tournament (Portland, OR) 

13) Elite Force (Fresno)

2/19/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Black Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament

 

14) Yellow Jackets (Macayan)

10/16/16 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I 

1/29/17 - Champions - 13U Boys D1 - Rebels Opening Kickoff 

3/5/17 - Champions - 13U Boys D1 - NorCal Premier Tipoff Tournament

3/26/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys D1 - March Madness Tournament 

15) Stockton Hoyas

11/27/16 - Champions - 13U Boys Division - Turkey Shootout 

16) Lunardis

11/20/16 - Champions - 13U Boys Division - 2016 Battlezone (Golden City SF) Tournament 

17) Team Arsenal (Black)

11/27/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Division - Turkey Shootout 

18) Elk Grove Kings

2/19/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys Black Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament 

19) Vallejo Generals

20) Bay Area Battlecats

Honorable Mentions: Stockton Lions, Oakland Rebels Red & Fairfield Ballers

Last updated 8/30/17

1) Left Coast

8/27/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - TOC IV

2) Oaktown Scholars

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - TOC IV 

3) Oakland Cyclones

3/19/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court Tournament      

5/21/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament

4) D.O.C.S. Elite

7/9/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout 

5) East Bay Swag (Mitchell)

6/4/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Summer Slam 

6) Uptempo

5/29/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Division -Memorial Day Tournament 

7) Work Hard Play Hard

4/9/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase 

8) Tracy Falcons

3/19/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

9) Team Elite (Yellow)

3/19/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - Summer Slam

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Gold Division - Consolation Bracket - BAS Premier Series I   

10) Team Speights (Grey)

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Red Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament 

8/27/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV 

11) Vision (Horton)

4/9/17- Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase   

5/21/17 - Champions - 13U Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament 

7/9/17 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

8/27/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV 

12) Bay Area Bombers

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

13) SVBC Eagles

14) San Jose Piranhas

5/21/17 - 3rd Place - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament 

15) Davis Hotshots

16) Gladiators Basketball Club

17) Bay Area Tarheels (White)

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase 

18) FYBC Tigers

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Black Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament     

19) Bay Area Thunder

2/19/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Red Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament

20) Seaside's Finest

5/29/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys Division -Memorial Day Tournament  

21) Fairfield Wildcats

5/21/17 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament

22) Avalanche

6/4/17 - Champions - 13U Silver Division - Summer Slam

23) Albany Elite

24) Yellow Jackets (Hess)

25) Sportstrong Elite (Blue)

3/19/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament      

26) Sportstrong Elite (Gold)

8/27/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - TOC IV  

27) Tracy Spartans

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Silver Division - TOC IV  

28) South Bay Hustle

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament  

29) Team Elite (Black)

10/16/16 - 3rd Place - 13U Boys Gold Division - Consolation Bracket - BAS Premier Series I   

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Silver Division - Summer Slam

30) Contra Costa Kings

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase  

31) N Your Court

10/30/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Division - Halloween Haunt      

32) Ralston Select

10/30/16 - Champions - 13U Boys Division - Halloween Haunt     

33) Team Empire

12/19/16 - Champions - 13U Boys Division - Holiday Hoops 

34) Alameda Vipers (Thomas)

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I  

35) Kaba Hoops

10/16/16 - 3rd Place - 13U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I  

 

36) Alameda Vipers (Duenas)

10/16/16 - Final Four - 13U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I  

37) More Than Basketball

1/15/17 - Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament 

38) B.R.A.N.D.E.D.

1/15/17 - 3rd Place - 13U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

39) Team Elite (Willis)

10/16/16 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - Consolation Bracket - BAS Premier Series I  

40) Team Elite (Celly)

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase   

Honorable Mentions: Gauchos Elite, Port City (Black), Vision (Paguia), Manteca Arsenal, Los Gatos NJB, DC Spartans & Bay City (Red)

Use the link below to view the 2015-2016 Power Rankings:

All rights reserved

^