Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2016-2017 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in the COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated on 8/30/17

1) Vision (Savages)

10/16/16 - Champions - JV Boys Elite Division- BAS Premier Series I 

10/30/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Elite Division - Halloween Haunt  

11/20/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Division - 2016 Battlezone (Golden City SF) Tournament 

11/27/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout 

12/3/16 - Champions - BAS 14U Elite Division  

1/15/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

3/19/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament   

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase    

5/29/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Division - Memorial Day Tournament 

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 14U JV Boys Division - Wild West Shootout   

8/16/17 - Champions - 14U Boys D1 - West Coast Nationals (Las Vegas, NV)

2) Matt Barnes Elite (Black)

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament      

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division - Spring Showcase    

7/9/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

8/27/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV 

3) Chuck Hayes Elite (Fantazia)

10/16/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division- BAS Premier Series I

2/12/17 - Champions - NorCal EBC Tournament 

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

7/9/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout  

4) Work Hard Play Hard

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division- BAS Premier Series I  

11/27/16 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout    

1/15/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

4/9/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division - Spring Showcase   

5/29/17 - Final Four - 15U Boys Division - Memorial Day Tournament  

8/27/17 - Final Four - 15U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV   

5) Port City (Elite)

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV  

6) Bay Area Mambas (Black)

8/27/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV   

7) 24/7 (Fresno)

10/9/16 - Champions - "Ballin' in the Town" Tournament

1/15/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

8/27/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - TOC IV    

8) Bay Area Battlecats

10/16/16 - Final Four - JV Boys Elite Division- BAS Premier Series I  

10/30/16 - 3rd Place - 14U Elite Division - Halloween Haunt  

3/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

5/21/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

9) MVP Flight Elite Black

12/3/16 - Runner Ups - BAS 14U Elite Division

2/12/17 - Runner Ups - NorCal EBC Tournament  

10) Play Hard Play Smart

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament  

11) Oaktown Scholars

10/16/16 - Final Four - JV Boys Elite Division- BAS Premier Series I 

10/30/16 - Champions - 14U Elite Division - Halloween Haunt 

11/27/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout  

12) Berkeley Red Devils

3/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament   

13) Richmond PAL

14) ABGC Force

2/19/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Black Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament   

15) Capital Ballers

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Black Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament    

16) Yellow Jackets

2/12/17 - Final Four - NorCal EBC Tournament  

17) Team Arsenal (Black)

11/27/16 - Champions - Consolation Bracket - 14U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout    

18) Alameda Vipers (Cenidoza)

10/16/16 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I  

2/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Red Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament  

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase   

19) Vision (Manansala)

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I 

11/27/16 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - Turkey Shootout   

12/19/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Silver Division - Holiday Hoops  

3/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

20) Bay Area Thunder

4/9/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase    

5/21/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

Honorable Mentions: Team Esface (Black), Bay City Black, FAMBIZ (Sacramento), The Town Soldiers, Top Gun (Manteca), & Oakland Rebels 

Last updated on 8/30/17

1) Matt Barnes Elite (Red)

3/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament     

4/9/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase    

7/9/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - Wild West Shootout   

8/27/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV

2) Payton's Place Elite

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV 

3) Jamtown (United)

4) San Jose Thunderbirds

5) Team Elite (Yellow)

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court Tournament     

10/30/16 - 3rd Place - 14U Gold Division - Halloween Haunt  

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - Summer Slam

6) PSA Vikings

2/19/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Red Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament  

7) Redline (Swat)

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up  

8) South Bay Hustle (White)

12/19/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - Holiday Hoops   

3/19/17 - Competitor - 14U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

9) Santa Rosa Bear Cubs

3/19/17 - Competitor - 14U Boys Elite Division - Kings of the Court Tournament     

10) Vision SF (Friera)

10/16/16 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I

11/27/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Turkey Shootout 

6/4/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Gold Division - Summer Slam

11) Hoop Life

1/15/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament    

2/19/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Red Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament  

12) Berkeley Red Devils

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament   

AKA SOLDIERS RED 

13) Triumph Basketball Academy

8/27/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Silver Division - TOC IV 

14) Bay Area Eagles

4/9/17 - Champions - 14U Boys SIlver Division - Spring Showcase    

15) BMG Academy

6/4/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Silver Division - Summer Slam

16) NorCal Power

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - TOC IV  

17) Bay Area Rebels (Black)

18) Vallejo Generals

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up  

19) St. Patricks (Larkspur)

11/27/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Gold Division - Turkey Shootout  

20) Royal Kings

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - Summer Slam 

21) Team Trill

2/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Red Division - BAS Presidents' Day Tournament   

22) Team Arsenal (Orange)

11/27/16 - Final Four - 14U Boys Gold Division - Turkey Shootout    

23) XBA

24) East Bay Swag (Black)

3/19/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Silver Division - BAS Kings of the Court  

25) South Bay Hustle (Blue)

1/15/17 - Champions - 14U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament    

3/19/17 -Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - BAS Kings of the Court   

26) Bay Area Rebels (Red)

10/16/16 - Champions - 14U Boys Silver Division - BAS Premier Series I 

3/19/17 - Final Four - 14U Boys Silver Division - BAS Kings of the Court   

27) B.R.A.N.D.E.D.

1/15/17 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - 4th Annual VBA MLK Tournament    

28) NorCal Aces

12/19/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - Holiday Hoops   

29) Bay Area Regulators

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - 14U Boys Silver Division - BAS Premier Series I 

30) Team Rampage

10/30/16 - 4th Place - 14U Gold Division - Halloween Haunt   

Honorable Mentions: Cal Stars, Nothing But Net, East Bay Soldiers, Stanco Stampede, Spin Basketball, Fresno Swoosh Elite, XBA, YFE Elite, Payton's Place, 50 All-Stars, Alameda Vipers (Duenas), East Bay Swag, Legends Hoops, DC Spartans, Team Elite, Mountain House Wolverines, Bay Area Wildcats, South Bay Hustle (Tony), Golden City SF, Tracy Spartans & San Bruno Gators.

Use the link below to view the 2015-2016 Power Rankings:

All rights reserved

^