Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2016-2017 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in the COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated on 8/30/17

1) Oaktown Scholars

8/27/17 - Champions - JV Boys Elite Division - TOC IV 

2) The Town Soldiers

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Elite Division - BAS Premier Series I   

10/30/16 - Champions - High School Boys Division - Halloween Haunt    

5/21/17 - Champions - Varsity Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament

3) Young Guns 2020

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Elite Division - TOC IV  

4) SF Generals

3/19/17 - Final Four - JV Boys Division - BAS Kings of the Court    

5) Cal Stars

6) Bay Area Regulators (Elite) 16U

4/9/17 - Champions - JV Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase

8/27/17 - Champions - JV Boys Gold Division - TOC IV 

7) Port City

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Gold Division - TOC IV  

8) Red & Black 16U

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - Varsity Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament

9) NorCal Tarheels

Formerly Port City (Bell) 16U 

3/19/17 - Champions - Varsity Boys Division - BAS Kings of the Court    

10) PSA Vikings

8/27/17 - Final Four - JV Boys Gold Division - TOC IV  

11) DC Spartans

8/27/17 - Final Four - JV Boys Gold Division - TOC IV   

12) Clamp City Bucket Boyz

3/19/17 - Champions - JV Boys Division - BAS Kings of the Court    

5/29/17 - Champions - JV Division - Memorial Day

13) Team Elite

7/9/17 - Champions - JV Boys Division - Wild West Shootout 

14) NorCal Lions

5/21/17 - Champions - JV Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day 

15) San Jose Saints

11/27/16 - Champions - JV Division - Turkey Shootout 

16) PSC Phenoms

6/4/17 - Runner Ups - JV Division - Summer Slam  

17) West Coast Legendz

11/27/16 - Runner Ups - JV Division - Turkey Shootout  

5/29/17 - Runner Ups - JV Division - Memorial Day

18) Bay Area Knights

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day  

19) Team Arsenal

5/29/17 - Champions - JV Boys Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day  

20) Gladiators Basketball Club

5/29/17 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Silver Division - Memorial Day  

21) Hoyas Blue

10/16/16 - 3rd Place - JV Boys Elite Division - BAS Premier Series I    

22) Royal Kings 16U

23) Rosemont City Elite 16U

3/19/17 - Final Four - JV Boys Division - BAS Kings of the Court     

24) Bay City Select 16U

25) Nothing But Net

10/16/16 - Champions - JV Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I   

26) Bay Area Regulators (Select) 16U

4/9/17 - Champions - JV Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase

27) SV Heat

28) San Jose Dubs

29) SF Work Hard Play Hard

30) Central Valley Visionaries

Honorable mentions:  Mountain House Wolverines & Golden City SF 16U

Last updated 8/30/17

1) East Bay Swag 15U

6/4/17 - Final Four - JV Boys Division - Summer Slam

2) Oaktown Scholars

3) Capital Ballers 15U

10/16/16 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Gold Division - BAS Premier Series I    

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 15U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout

8/27/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV

4) Hoop Life

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 15U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV 

5) Alameda Uprising 15U

Formerly Alameda Stars

3/19/17 - Runner Ups - JV Boys Division - BAS Kings of the Court     

6) Red & Black 15U

5/21/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tournament 

7) Vision (Mack) 15U

5/21/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day  

8) South Bay Hustle

8/27/17 - Final Four - 15U Boys Gold Division - TOC IV 

9) Hoyas 15U

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 15U Boys Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day  

10) Bay Area Mustangs 15U

4/9/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court Tournament    

7/9/17 - Champions - 15U Silver Division - Wild West Shootout

11) Bay Area Rebels (Blue) 15U

5/21/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day  

8/27/17 - Champions - 15U Boys Silver Division - TOC IV 

12) Contra Costa Kings

8/27/17 - Runner Ups - 15U Boys Silver Division - TOC IV  

13) NorCal Blaze 15U

14) Royal Kings 15U

15) Fog City 15U

16) Cyber Attack 15U

7/9/17 - Runner Ups - 15U Silver Division - Wild West Shootout 

17) Student Athlete Academy

5/21/17 - Runner Ups - 15U Boys Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day  

18) NorCal Power

19) Nu-Glass Basketball Factory

20) SV Heat

HONORABLE MENTIONS:  NorCal Power, Nu-Glass Basketball Factory, SV Heat, Team Elite, Stockton Lions, Mercado Basketball, One on One and Summit Dragons

Use the link below to view the 2015-2016 Power Rankings:

All rights reserved

^